Data Privacy Policy for St Mary of Bethany PCC

This privacy policy is available for download: please click here.
 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

2. Who are we?

For the purposes of this policy, the Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Mary of Bethany is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For data held by the Vicar of St Mary of Bethany, there is a separate Privacy Policy where the data controller for that Policy will be the Vicar. This policy covers data that we hold within the church for any reason but does not extend to the information held by the Home Group Leaders which they use to organise and record their Group meetings some of which is confidential to the group. 
 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Mary of Bethany complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in and around our parish as part of our day to day activities;
  • • To administer membership records;
  • • To fundraise and promote the interests of our church;
  • • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at your church;
  • • To share your contact details with the Diocese so they can keep you informed about Diocesan news, events, activities, services and other Diocesan matters which are directly relevant to the role(s) you are undertaking;  

 

 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?  

  • • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events;
  • • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members, and those who have contact with the church in connection with this religious aim. 

 

5. Sharing your personal data   

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.  
 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?  

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.  
 

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Mary of Bethany holds about you;
  • • The right to request that the PCC of St Mary of Bethany corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Mary of Bethany to retain such data;
  • • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

 

8. Further processing  

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 
 

9. Contact Details 

If you have any complaints or queries regarding this processing activity or wish to exercise your rights, please contact The Office, St Mary of Bethany Church, Mount Hermon Road, Woking, GU22 7UH or 01483 723424 or email office@stmaryofbethany.org.uk.
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 (local rate), or online at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/

Privacy Policy Version 1.6 July 2021
 


 

Photography and filming in church - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is provided to explain what to expect when we collect and process your personal information in relation to photography and/ or filming and streaming of church services in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. The data controller is: St Mary of Bethany Church PCC, Mount Hermon Road, Woking, GU22 7UH 

2. Personal information is collected for purposes of: 

  • • Recording and uploading, or live-streaming services from our church, online, in order to reach out to those who are unable to attend in person, or who wish to participate in our services remotely; and
  • • Managing the media release forms in relation to the filming and streaming of church services on-line. 


3. The categories of personal data we collect are: 

  • • Image – We may capture your image whilst filming the church service.
  • • Name and contact details – we will record your name and contact details provided on the media release form.


We also process “special categories” of information that may include:

  • • Religious belief – By taking part in the service this may indicate religious belief. 
  • • Archiving – certain services may be retained permanently for historic purposes. 


4. We collect and use personal data using consent and explicit (written) consent. 

By signing the Consent Form and the Media Release form, you are consenting to us using your data for the purposes set out above.

You may withhold your consent by sitting in a “film free area” of the church before filming or photography starts.  Such areas will be clearly marked by notices in the church.  

In the filming areas, once live-streaming or filming has started, or group photographs have been taken consent cannot be withdrawn because your data can’t be permanently removed from the internet, nor can a group video or photograph be edited to remove your image.

If you are a regular attendee, your consent will be renewed every 3 years, but you can withdraw your consent at any time to being filmed in future services by contacting the church office as set out in section 9. below and sitting in the “film-free” area when attending church services if you do not want to be filmed. 

You may be asked to consent on behalf of children aged 16 years or under attending with you.  Please consider whether they would want their images to be uploaded to the internet.

5. We will be sharing photographs and recorded or live-streamed services with the public, by uploading it to social media and other internet sites, such as YouTube, Zoom, Facebook, Twitter etc. 

6. This means your data may be stored outside the UK.   Each platform has its own privacy policy which describes how your data is used and protected. 

We will keep your data for up to 3 years, except for certain special services, which may be retained permanently for archival purposes.
 
7. You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to withdraw consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent as described in section 4 above*.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete*.
  • Your right to request erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances*.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances*.


*The rights to withdraw consent, or request erasure or restrict processing are limited, i.e. once the data is uploaded online, we are no longer able to erase or restrict the processing of individual images.  In addition, the right to rectification only applies to the processing of your name and contact details, it cannot apply to your image captured on film.
 
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  You can exercise your rights by contacting us at the contact details below.
 
8. If you have any complaints or queries regarding this processing activity or wish to exercise your rights, please contact The Office, St Mary of Bethany Church, Mount Hermon Road, Woking, GU22 7UH or 01483 723424 or email office@stmaryofbethany.org.uk.
 
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 (local rate), or online at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/

Privacy Policy Version 1.6 July 2021